Synonym: goiaba

CAS# 91770-12-6

HARVEST PERIOD

PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS

Guava oil (Psidium guajava) has very nourishing and soothing properties. It is an excellent source of beta-carotene, polyphenols, and vitamins A, K, and the B complex, copper, zinc, selenium, and phosphorus as well as having a high concentration of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. Guava oil stands out containing large amounts of lycopene, a powerful antioxidant known for its protective action against cell-damaging free radicals. It´s applied as an active beneficial ingredient in topical skincare formulations to protect skin cells from premature aging and damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. Studies have shown that guava oil has good antimicrobial activity and because of its astringent properties, it develops stable anti-acne preparations. Also, its widely used as an active ingredient in many topical formulations for skincare.

POPULAR USAGE

It is consumed fresh or made into a sweet called “goiabada”. Guava is considered one of the super fruit due to its high content of Vitamin C, exceeding the content in citrus juices. Therefore, it is used as an additive to other juices and purees, strengthening them into vitamin C.

ECOLOGY

The guava tree originates from Mexico or Central America, is a tropical fruit, and cultivated in many parts of Brazil.

REFERENCES

Kobori CN, Jorge N (2005). "Characterization of some seed oils from fruits for utilization of industrial residues. Ciênc Agrotec. 29 (5): 108–14. .

Helping Communities

The valorization and sustainable management of the Amazonian rainforest by our community partners strengthens the local economy and contributes decisively to the preservation of the standing forest.
Enviar mensagem